Call now(603) 956-9760

Cost guide

How Much Does a Porta Potty Rental Cost in Manchester, NH?

A standard porta potty starts at $249 for an event of up to 7 days, or $249 per 28-day cycle on a jobsite with weekly cleaning. Delivery and pickup within 25 miles are included. New Hampshire adds no sales tax.

By Dominic, owner · Reviewed

Two blue standard porta potties placed on pavement after delivery

What does a porta potty rental cost in Manchester, NH?

A standard porta potty rental in Manchester, NH starts at $249 for an event of up to 7 days, or $249 per 28-day cycle on a jobsite with weekly cleaning. Delivery and pickup within 25 miles of Manchester are included, and New Hampshire adds no sales tax.

UnitEvent (up to 7 days)Jobsite / long-term (per 28 days)Included
Standard porta pottyfrom $249from $249Toilet paper, sanitizer; weekly service on 28-day rentals
Deluxe flushing unit with sinkfrom $389Events onlyFresh-water flush, sink, soap, towels
Wheelchair-accessible unitfrom $349from $319Ground-level floor, grab bars; weekly service on 28-day rentals
Hand-washing stationfrom $175from $1752 sinks, soap, towels; refilled at each service
Restroom trailer (2-stall)from $1,950QuoteDelivery, setup and pickup within 40 miles

Starting prices per unit, checked October 12, 2026. Your itemized quote confirms the exact total before you pay. Prices are rechecked every 6 months.

Which fees can appear on a porta potty quote?

A porta potty quote can show up to 4 extra lines: a trip charge for sites over 25 miles away, a $95 same-day dispatch fee, extra service visits at $85 each, and state sales tax outside New Hampshire. There is no fuel surcharge, card fee or removal fee.

Line itemAmount
Delivery and pickup within 25 miles of ManchesterIncluded
Trip charge, 26–50 miles$45 per order
Trip charge, 51–80 miles$95 per order
Same-day dispatch$95 flat
Extra service visit (pump, clean, restock)$85
Lock kit for jobsite unitsNo charge
Generator for a restroom trailerfrom $250 per event
Cancellation inside 24 hours$75 trip charge
Fuel surcharge, card fee, removal feeNone
Sales tax, New HampshireNone
Sales tax, MA / ME / VT6.25% / 5.5% / 6%

What 5 things set the price of a porta potty rental?

Five things set the price of a porta potty rental: the unit type, the rental length, the service schedule, the number of units, and the distance from Manchester. A deluxe or accessible unit costs more than a standard unit, and twice-weekly service adds 1 extra visit per week.

  1. Unit type: standard is the lowest price; deluxe, accessible and trailers cost more.
  2. Length: events are a flat price for up to 7 days; long rentals bill every 28 days.
  3. Service: weekly service is included on 28-day rentals; extra visits are $85.
  4. Quantity: every unit is priced separately, but one trip charge covers the whole order.
  5. Distance: no trip charge within 25 miles; a flat charge beyond that.

What do real Manchester-area quotes look like?

Three typical quotes show how the lines add up. A single standard unit for a Bedford graduation is $249. Two standard units and a hand-washing station for a Portsmouth reunion are $718. One jobsite unit in Hooksett for 12 weeks is $747 across 3 cycles.

Example (hypothetical)LinesTotal
Bedford graduation, 45 guests, Saturday1 standard unit $249 · delivery included · no NH tax$249
Portsmouth reunion, 120 guests, 5 hours2 standard × $249 = $498 · 1 hand-wash station $175 · trip charge (about 45 mi) $45$718
Hooksett remodel crew, 12 weeks1 standard unit × 3 cycles × $249 · weekly service included$747
Lowell, MA water shutoff, same day1 standard $249 · same-day $95 · trip charge $45 · MA tax 6.25% on $389$413.31

Why do porta potty quotes vary so much between companies?

Porta potty quotes vary because companies count different things. One quote may leave out delivery, a fuel surcharge, a card fee, a removal fee or tax. Another may quote a per-day rate. Compare the total for the same unit, dates, service and delivery, not the first number you hear.

  • Ask whether the price is per unit and for the whole rental.
  • Ask whether delivery, pickup, cleaning and tax are included.
  • Ask whether the event unit is clean and event-grade, or a construction unit.
  • Ask how billing stops on a long rental.

How can I lower my porta potty rental cost?

You can lower a porta potty rental cost in 4 ways: book at least 2 days ahead to skip the same-day fee, order all units for one delivery, pair a standard unit with a hand-washing station instead of several deluxe units, and call for jobsite pickup the day the work ends.

For long jobs, the 28-day billing guide shows how to time pickup so you do not start an extra cycle.

Questions people ask before booking

Is the price per day?

Event prices cover up to 7 days. Jobsite prices cover 28 days. Neither is a daily rate.

Is there a deposit?

Event rentals are paid in full at booking, with no separate deposit. Business accounts can be invoiced each cycle.

Do you charge tax in New Hampshire?

New Hampshire has no general sales tax, so NH quotes have no tax line. MA, ME and VT deliveries add that state's tax.

Is cleaning included in the price?

Weekly cleaning is included on 28-day rentals. Event units arrive clean; a mid-event service is $85.

Do you price-match?

Send the other written quote. If it lists the same unit, dates, service and delivery, we will look at it honestly on the call.

Free · No obligation

Get an itemized quote in minutes

Tell us the basics. We call or text back with an itemized quote, usually within 30 minutes during business hours.

Faster by phone(603) 956-9760

A real person answers Mon–Sat, 7:00 AM–6:00 PM. Calls get the quickest same-day answer.

We use these details only to quote and schedule your rental. Privacy policy.

Call now(603) 956-9760Free quote